๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home WI Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Eau Claire, WI ยท Eau Claire County

Eau Claire
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Eau Claire, Wisconsin.

Eau Claire
County
72,331
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Eau Claire, WI โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Eau Claire, WI Public Records

Eau Claire is an incorporated city in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin, with an estimated population of 72,331 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 34.3 square miles of land. That is up about 2,882 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Eau Claire City Hall

Eau Claire's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under Wisconsin's Public Records Law. In Wisconsin, the city clerk also runs local elections and voter registration. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Eau Claire Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Eau Claire
Mailing address203 S Farwell St, Eau Claire, WI 54701
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.educlairewi.gov
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Eau Claire

Eau Claire is in Eau Claire County (with parts in Chippewa County). In Wisconsin, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Register of Deeds. Divorce cases in Wisconsin are heard by the Circuit Court in each county. Wills and estates in Wisconsin are handled by the Circuit Court (probate) in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Eau Claire County at a Glance

CountyEau Claire County
County population (2024 est.)108,830 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—
Also partly inChippewa County

โš–๏ธ Eau Claire County Clerk of Circuit Court

Address721 Oxford Ave, Eau Claire, WI 54703-5481
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(715) 839-4816
HoursNot stated
Records availableCircuit court case records (civil, criminal, family, small claims, traffic)
Official websiteeauclairecounty.gov
Sourceswicourts.gov/โ€ฆ/clerkcontact.htm โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Eau Claire County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Eau Claire

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Eau Claire, WI:

๐Ÿ“‹ Eau Claire Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesWisconsin Department of Health Services โ€“ Vital RecordsIn Wisconsin, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from any county Register of Deeds.
Deeds & property recordsIn Wisconsin, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Register of Deeds.
Court cases & divorceEau Claire County courthouse. Divorce cases in Wisconsin are heard by the Circuit Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Wisconsin are handled by the Circuit Court (probate) in each county.
State court systemWisconsin Court System
Sex offender registryWisconsin Sex Offender Registry (Department of Corrections)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Eau Claire Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Eau Claire, WI residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Eau Claire