๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home WI Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Brown Deer, WI ยท Milwaukee County

Brown Deer
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Brown Deer, Wisconsin.

Milwaukee
County
12,527
Population
Village
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Brown Deer, WI โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Brown Deer, WI Public Records

Brown Deer is an incorporated village in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, with an estimated population of 12,527 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 4.4 square miles of land. That is up about 67 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Brown Deer Village Office

Brown Deer's own village government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the village clerk under Wisconsin's Public Records Law. In Wisconsin, the village clerk also runs local elections and voter registration. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the village; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Brown Deer Contact on File

GovernmentVillage Of Brown Deer
Contact listedPresident
Mailing address4800 W Green Brook Dr, Brown Deer, WI 53223
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.browndeerwi.org
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Brown Deer

Brown Deer is in Milwaukee County. In Wisconsin, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Register of Deeds. Divorce cases in Wisconsin are heard by the Circuit Court in each county. Wills and estates in Wisconsin are handled by the Circuit Court (probate) in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Milwaukee County at a Glance

CountyMilwaukee County
County population (2024 est.)924,740 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Milwaukee County Clerk of Circuit Court

Address901 N 9th St, Milwaukee, WI 53233-1425
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(414) 278-5362
HoursNot stated
Records availableCircuit court case records (civil, criminal, family, small claims, traffic)
Official websitecounty.milwaukee.gov
Sourceswicourts.gov/โ€ฆ/clerkcontact.htm โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Milwaukee County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Brown Deer

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Brown Deer, WI:

๐Ÿ“‹ Brown Deer Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesWisconsin Department of Health Services โ€“ Vital RecordsIn Wisconsin, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from any county Register of Deeds.
Deeds & property recordsIn Wisconsin, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Register of Deeds.
Court cases & divorceMilwaukee County courthouse. Divorce cases in Wisconsin are heard by the Circuit Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Wisconsin are handled by the Circuit Court (probate) in each county.
State court systemWisconsin Court System
Sex offender registryWisconsin Sex Offender Registry (Department of Corrections)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Brown Deer Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Brown Deer, WI residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Brown Deer