๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home WV Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Paden City, WV ยท Wetzel County

Paden City
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Paden City, West Virginia.

Wetzel
County
2,388
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Paden City, WV โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Paden City, WV Public Records

Paden City is an incorporated city in Wetzel County, West Virginia, with an estimated population of 2,388 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 0.8 square miles of land. That is down about 156 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Paden City City Hall

Paden City's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Paden City Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Paden City
Contact listedRecorder
Mailing addressPO Box 211, Paden City, WV 26159
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.padencity.org
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Paden City

Paden City is in Wetzel County (with parts in Tyler County). In West Virginia, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Clerk. Divorce cases in West Virginia are heard by the Family Court. Wills and estates in West Virginia are handled by the County Clerk and County Commission in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Wetzel County at a Glance

CountyWetzel County
County population (2024 est.)13,766 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—
Also partly inTyler County

โš–๏ธ Wetzel County Circuit Clerk (Wetzel County Courthouse)

AddressP.O. Box 263, 200 Main Street, New Martinsville, WV 26155
Phone(304) 455-8234
HoursNot stated
Records availableCircuit court case records (felonies, civil cases over $10,000, divorce and family appeals, adoptions); the Circuit Clerk keeps the court files
Official websiteNot stated
Sourcescourtswv.gov/โ€ฆ/wetzel_county โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Wetzel County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Paden City

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Paden City, WV:

๐Ÿ“‹ Paden City Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesWest Virginia Health Statistics Center โ€“ Vital Registration OfficeCertified birth and death certificates for West Virginia are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn West Virginia, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Clerk.
Court cases & divorceWetzel County courthouse. Divorce cases in West Virginia are heard by the Family Court.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in West Virginia are handled by the County Clerk and County Commission in each county.
State court systemWest Virginia Judiciary
Sex offender registryWest Virginia State Police Sex Offender Registry
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Paden City Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Paden City, WV residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Paden City