๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home WA Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Port Townsend, WA ยท Jefferson County

Port Townsend
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Port Townsend, Washington.

Jefferson
County
10,649
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Port Townsend, WA โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Port Townsend, WA Public Records

Port Townsend is an incorporated city in Jefferson County, Washington, with an estimated population of 10,649 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 6.9 square miles of land. That is up about 504 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Port Townsend City Hall

Port Townsend's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under the Washington Public Records Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Port Townsend Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Port Townsend
Contact listedCity Manager
Mailing address250 Madison St, Ste 2, Port Townsend, WA 98368
PhoneNot stated
Official websiteNot stated
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Port Townsend

Port Townsend is in Jefferson County. In Washington, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Auditor or county recording office. Divorce cases in Washington are heard by the Superior Court in each county. Wills and estates in Washington are handled by the Superior Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Jefferson County at a Glance

CountyJefferson County
County population (2024 est.)33,944 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Jefferson County Superior Court

AddressLocation: 1820 Jefferson St, Port Townsend, WA 98368-0920, Mailing: PO Box 1220, Port Townsend, WA 98368-1220
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(360) 385-9395
HoursNot stated
Records availableSuperior court cases (civil, felony criminal, family, probate, juvenile)
Official websiteco.jefferson.wa.us
Sourcescourts.wa.gov/โ€ฆ/276.html โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

๐Ÿ“œ Jefferson County Clerk

AddressLocation: 1820 Jefferson St, Port Townsend, WA 98368-6951, Mailing: PO Box 1220, Port Townsend, WA 98368
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(360) 385-9125
HoursNot stated
Records availableSuperior court case files and records (the County Clerk is the clerk of the Superior Court)
Official websiteco.jefferson.wa.us
Sourcescourts.wa.gov/โ€ฆ/276.html โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Jefferson County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Port Townsend

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Port Townsend, WA:

๐Ÿ“‹ Port Townsend Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesWashington State Department of Health โ€“ Vital RecordsCertified birth and death certificates for Washington are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn Washington, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Auditor or county recording office.
Court cases & divorceJefferson County courthouse. Divorce cases in Washington are heard by the Superior Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Washington are handled by the Superior Court in each county.
State court systemWashington Courts
Sex offender registryWashington Sex Offender Information (WASPC)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Port Townsend Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Port Townsend, WA residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Port Townsend