๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home TX Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Farmers Branch, TX ยท Dallas County

Farmers Branch
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Farmers Branch, Texas.

Dallas
County
37,341
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Farmers Branch, TX โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Farmers Branch, TX Public Records

Farmers Branch is an incorporated city in Dallas County, Texas, with an estimated population of 37,341 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 11.9 square miles of land. That is up about 1,769 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Farmers Branch City Hall

Farmers Branch's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city secretary or city clerk under the Texas Public Information Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Farmers Branch Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Farmers Branch
Contact listedCity Secretary's Office
Mailing address13000 William Dodson Pkwy, Farmers Branch, TX 75234
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.farmersbranch.info
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Farmers Branch

Farmers Branch is in Dallas County. In Texas, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Clerk. Divorce cases in Texas are heard by the District Court in each county. Wills and estates in Texas are handled by the county court or statutory probate court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Dallas County at a Glance

CountyDallas County
County population (2024 est.)2,656,028 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—
County seatDallas

โš–๏ธ Dallas County District Clerk (District Courts of Dallas County)

Address600 Commerce, Ste 122, Dallas, TX 75202-4606
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(214) 653-7301
HoursNot stated
Records availableDistrict court case files (criminal, civil, family, juvenile cases)
Official websitedallascounty.org
Sourcestxcourts.gov/โ€ฆ/2025-district-clerk-offices.pdf โ†—
txcourts.gov/โ€ฆ/judicial-directory โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

๐Ÿ“œ Dallas County Clerk

Address500 Elm St, Ste 2100, Dallas, TX 75202
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(214) 653-7096
HoursNot stated
Records availableReal property records (deeds, liens and other recorded documents), marriage licenses, and county court records. In many counties birth and death records are also kept here; confirm with the office.
Official websiteNot stated
Sourcestxcourts.gov/โ€ฆ/district-county-and-justice-court-judges โ†—
txcourts.gov/โ€ฆ/county-clerk-manual-2023-edition.pdf โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Dallas County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Farmers Branch

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Farmers Branch, TX:

๐Ÿ“‹ Farmers Branch Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesTexas Department of State Health Services โ€“ Vital StatisticsIn Texas, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from many local registrars and county clerks.
Deeds & property recordsIn Texas, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Clerk.
Court cases & divorceDallas County courthouse. Divorce cases in Texas are heard by the District Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Texas are handled by the county court or statutory probate court in each county.
State court systemTexas Judicial Branch
Sex offender registryTexas Public Sex Offender Registry (Texas DPS)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Farmers Branch Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Farmers Branch, TX residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Farmers Branch