๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home OR Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Hood River, OR ยท Hood River County

Hood River
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Hood River, Oregon.

Hood River
County
8,350
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Hood River, OR โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Hood River, OR Public Records

Hood River is an incorporated city in Hood River County, Oregon, with an estimated population of 8,350 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 2.6 square miles of land. That is down about 28 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Hood River City Hall

Hood River's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under the Oregon Public Records Law. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Hood River Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Hood River
Mailing address211 2nd St, Hood River, OR 97031
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.ci.hoodriver.or.us
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Hood River

Hood River is in Hood River County. In Oregon, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Clerk. Divorce cases in Oregon are heard by the Circuit Court in each county. Wills and estates in Oregon are handled by the Circuit Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Hood River County at a Glance

CountyHood River County
County population (2024 est.)23,764 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Hood River County Circuit Court (Hood River County Courthouse)

Address309 State St, Hood River, OR 97031
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(541) 386-3535
HoursNot stated
Records availableOregon Circuit Court case records for the county (civil, criminal, family, probate, juvenile, small claims)
Official websitecourts.oregon.gov
Sourcescourts.oregon.gov/โ€ฆ/locations.aspx โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 17, 2026

See the full Hood River County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Hood River

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Hood River, OR:

๐Ÿ“‹ Hood River Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesOregon Health Authority โ€“ Center for Health Statistics (Vital Records)Certified birth and death certificates for Oregon are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn Oregon, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Clerk.
Court cases & divorceHood River County courthouse. Divorce cases in Oregon are heard by the Circuit Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Oregon are handled by the Circuit Court in each county.
State court systemOregon Judicial Department
Sex offender registryOregon Sex Offender Registry (Oregon State Police)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Hood River Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Hood River, OR residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Hood River