๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home MO Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Lake St. Clair, MO ยท Franklin County

Lake St. Clair
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Lake St. Clair, Missouri.

Franklin
County
872
Population
Community
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Lake St. Clair, MO โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Lake St. Clair, MO Public Records

Lake St. Clair is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) in Franklin County, Missouri, with an estimated population of 872 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020โ€“2024 American Community Survey) and 0.7 square miles of land.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Local Government for Lake St. Clair

Lake St. Clair is not an incorporated city or town, so it has no city hall, town clerk or local government of its own. Local government services and records for Lake St. Clair come from Franklin County and from the township or town government whose territory includes it. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files come from the county and state offices below.

Population figure: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020โ€“2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for the Lake St. Clair census-designated place (a statistical area, not a government).

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Lake St. Clair

Lake St. Clair is in Franklin County. In Missouri, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Recorder of Deeds. Divorce cases in Missouri are heard by the Circuit Court in each county. Wills and estates in Missouri are handled by the Probate Division of the Circuit Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Franklin County at a Glance

CountyFranklin County
County population (2024 est.)107,256 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Franklin County Judicial Center (20th Judicial Circuit)

Address401 East Main Street, Union, MO 63084
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(636) 583-7391
Hours8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, excluding state holidays
Records availableCircuit court case records (civil, criminal, family, probate, small claims, traffic); the Circuit Clerk keeps the court files
Official websiteNot stated
Sourcescourts.mo.gov/โ€ฆ/getCountyCourtData.htm โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Franklin County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Lake St. Clair

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Lake St. Clair, MO:

๐Ÿ“‹ Lake St. Clair Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesMissouri Department of Health and Senior Services โ€“ Vital RecordsCertified birth and death certificates for Missouri are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn Missouri, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Recorder of Deeds.
Court cases & divorceFranklin County courthouse. Divorce cases in Missouri are heard by the Circuit Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Missouri are handled by the Probate Division of the Circuit Court in each county.
State court systemMissouri Courts
Sex offender registryMissouri Sex Offender Registry (Missouri State Highway Patrol)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Lake St. Clair Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Lake St. Clair, MO residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Lake St. Clair