๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home MS Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Big Creek, MS ยท Calhoun County

Big Creek
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Big Creek, Mississippi.

Calhoun
County
127
Population
Village
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Big Creek, MS โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Big Creek, MS Public Records

Big Creek is an incorporated village in Calhoun County, Mississippi, with an estimated population of 127 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 1.1 square miles of land.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Big Creek Village Office

Big Creek's own village government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the village clerk under the Mississippi Public Records Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the village; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Big Creek Contact on File

GovernmentVillage Of Big Creek
Contact listedMayor
Mailing addressPO Box 2098, Big Creek, MS 38914
PhoneNot stated
Official websiteNot stated
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Big Creek

Big Creek is in Calhoun County. In Mississippi, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the Chancery Clerk in each county. Divorce cases in Mississippi are heard by the Chancery Court in each county. Wills and estates in Mississippi are handled by the Chancery Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Calhoun County at a Glance

CountyCalhoun County
County population (2024 est.)12,754 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Calhoun County Circuit Clerk

AddressP.O. Box 25, Pittsboro, MS 38951 (mailing address)
Phone(662) 412-3101
HoursNot stated
Records availableCircuit Court case records for the county (felonies, civil cases); the Circuit Clerk also issues marriage licenses and keeps marriage records
Official websiteNot stated
Sourcescourts.ms.gov/โ€ฆ/circuitclerks.pdf โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 17, 2026

See the full Calhoun County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Big Creek

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Big Creek, MS:

๐Ÿ“‹ Big Creek Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesMississippi State Department of Health โ€“ Vital RecordsCertified birth and death certificates for Mississippi are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn Mississippi, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the Chancery Clerk in each county.
Court cases & divorceCalhoun County courthouse. Divorce cases in Mississippi are heard by the Chancery Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Mississippi are handled by the Chancery Court in each county.
State court systemMississippi Judiciary
Sex offender registryMississippi Sex Offender Registry (Department of Public Safety)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Big Creek Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Big Creek, MS residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Big Creek