๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home MD Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Indian Head, MD ยท Charles County

Indian Head
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Indian Head, Maryland.

Charles
County
4,247
Population
Town
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Indian Head, MD โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Indian Head, MD Public Records

Indian Head is an incorporated town in Charles County, Maryland, with an estimated population of 4,247 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 1.2 square miles of land. That is up about 350 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Indian Head Town Hall

Indian Head's own town government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the town clerk under the Maryland Public Information Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the town; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Indian Head Contact on File

GovernmentTown Of Indian Head
Contact listedMayor
Mailing address4195 Indian Head Hwy, Indian Head, MD 20640
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.townofindianhead.org
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Indian Head

Indian Head is in Charles County. In Maryland, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the Clerk of the Circuit Court (land records) in each county and Baltimore City. Divorce cases in Maryland are heard by the Circuit Court in each county and Baltimore City. Wills and estates in Maryland are handled by the Register of Wills and the Orphans' Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Charles County at a Glance

CountyCharles County
County population (2024 est.)174,478 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Charles County Circuit Court โ€“ Clerk of Circuit Court

Address200 Charles St, La Plata, MD 20646
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(301) 932-3201
Hours8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday except legal holidays
Records availableCircuit court case records; the Clerk of Circuit Court also records land records (deeds), issues marriage licenses and keeps business licenses
Official websitemdcourts.gov
Sourcesmdcourts.gov/โ€ฆ/clerks โ†—
mdcourts.gov/โ€ฆ/charles โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Charles County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Indian Head

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Indian Head, MD:

๐Ÿ“‹ Indian Head Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesMaryland Department of Health โ€“ Division of Vital RecordsCertified birth and death certificates for Maryland are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn Maryland, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the Clerk of the Circuit Court (land records) in each county and Baltimore City.
Court cases & divorceCharles County courthouse. Divorce cases in Maryland are heard by the Circuit Court in each county and Baltimore City.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Maryland are handled by the Register of Wills and the Orphans' Court in each county.
State court systemMaryland Judiciary
Sex offender registryMaryland Sex Offender Registry (DPSCS)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Indian Head Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Indian Head, MD residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Indian Head