๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home KS Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Garden City, KS ยท Finney County

Garden City
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Garden City, Kansas.

Finney
County
27,996
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Garden City, KS โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Garden City, KS Public Records

Garden City is an incorporated city in Finney County, Kansas, with an estimated population of 27,996 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 11.2 square miles of land. That is down about 155 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Garden City City Hall

Garden City's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under the Kansas Open Records Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Garden City Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Garden City
Contact listedCity Manager
Mailing address301 N 8th St, Garden City, KS 67846
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.gardencity.org
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Garden City

Garden City is in Finney County. In Kansas, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Register of Deeds. Divorce cases in Kansas are heard by the District Court in each county. Wills and estates in Kansas are handled by the District Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Finney County at a Glance

CountyFinney County
County population (2024 est.)38,354 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Finney County District Court โ€“ Clerk of the District Court (Finney County Courthouse)

Address425 N 8th St, Garden City, KS 67846-0798
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(620) 271-6120
HoursNot stated
Records availableKansas District Court case records for the county (civil, criminal, domestic, probate, small claims, traffic); the Clerk of the District Court keeps the files
Official websiteks25jd.org
Sourceskscourts.gov/โ€ฆ/25th-Judicial-District โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 17, 2026

See the full Finney County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Garden City

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Garden City, KS:

๐Ÿ“‹ Garden City Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesKansas Department of Health and Environment โ€“ Office of Vital StatisticsCertified birth and death certificates for Kansas are issued by the state vital records office; in some places a county or local office can also issue copies.
Deeds & property recordsIn Kansas, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the county Register of Deeds.
Court cases & divorceFinney County courthouse. Divorce cases in Kansas are heard by the District Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Kansas are handled by the District Court in each county.
State court systemKansas Judicial Branch
Sex offender registryNational Sex Offender Public Website (U.S. Department of Justice), which searches the Kansas registry
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Garden City Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Garden City, KS residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Garden City