๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home IA Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Garden City, IA ยท Hardin County

Garden City
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Garden City, Iowa.

Hardin
County
36
Population
Community
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Garden City, IA โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Garden City, IA Public Records

Garden City is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) in Hardin County, Iowa, with an estimated population of 36 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020โ€“2024 American Community Survey) and 1.0 square miles of land.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Local Government for Garden City

Garden City is not an incorporated city or town, so it has no city hall, town clerk or local government of its own. Local government services and records for Garden City come from Hardin County. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files come from the county and state offices below.

Population figure: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020โ€“2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for the Garden City census-designated place (a statistical area, not a government).

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Garden City

Garden City is in Hardin County. In Iowa, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Recorder. Divorce cases in Iowa are heard by the District Court in each county. Wills and estates in Iowa are handled by the District Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Hardin County at a Glance

CountyHardin County
County population (2024 est.)16,464 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Hardin County Clerk of District Court

Address1215 Edgington Avenue, Ste. 7, Eldora, IA 50627
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(641) 858-2328
HoursNot stated
Records availableIowa District Court case records for the county (civil, criminal, family, probate, small claims, juvenile, traffic)
Official websiteNot stated
Sourcesiowacourts.gov/โ€ฆ/hardin โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 17, 2026

See the full Hardin County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Garden City

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Garden City, IA:

๐Ÿ“‹ Garden City Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesIowa Department of Health and Human Services โ€“ Vital RecordsIn Iowa, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from the County Recorder.
Deeds & property recordsIn Iowa, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Recorder.
Court cases & divorceHardin County courthouse. Divorce cases in Iowa are heard by the District Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Iowa are handled by the District Court in each county.
State court systemIowa Judicial Branch
Sex offender registryIowa Sex Offender Registry (Iowa Department of Public Safety)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Garden City Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Garden City, IA residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Garden City