๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home IN Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Gas City, IN ยท Grant County

Gas City
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Gas City, Indiana.

Grant
County
6,091
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Gas City, IN โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Gas City, IN Public Records

Gas City is an incorporated city in Grant County, Indiana, with an estimated population of 6,091 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 5.0 square miles of land. That is down about 64 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Gas City City Hall

Gas City's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under Indiana's Access to Public Records Act. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Gas City Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Gas City
Contact listedMayor
Mailing address211 E Main St, Gas City, IN 46933
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.gascityindiana.com
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Gas City

Gas City is in Grant County. In Indiana, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Recorder. Divorce cases in Indiana are heard by the Circuit or Superior Court in each county. Wills and estates in Indiana are handled by the Circuit or Superior Court in each county (the Probate Court in St. Joseph County).

๐Ÿ“ Grant County at a Glance

CountyGrant County
County population (2024 est.)66,458 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Grant County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Address101 E. 4th Street, Marion, IN 46952
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(765) 668-8121
HoursNot stated
Records availableCircuit and Superior Court case records for the county (civil, criminal, family, probate, small claims, traffic); the Clerk also issues marriage licenses
Official websiteNot stated
Sourcesin.gov/โ€ฆ/court-directory.pdf โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 17, 2026

See the full Grant County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Gas City

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Gas City, IN:

๐Ÿ“‹ Gas City Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesIndiana Department of Health โ€“ Vital RecordsIn Indiana, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from the local (county) health department.
Deeds & property recordsIn Indiana, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Recorder.
Court cases & divorceGrant County courthouse. Divorce cases in Indiana are heard by the Circuit or Superior Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Indiana are handled by the Circuit or Superior Court in each county (the Probate Court in St. Joseph County).
State court systemIndiana Judicial Branch
Sex offender registryIndiana Sex and Violent Offender Registry
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Gas City Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Gas City, IN residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Gas City