๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home FL Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Daytona Beach, FL ยท Volusia County

Daytona Beach
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Daytona Beach, Florida.

Volusia
County
86,015
Population
City
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Daytona Beach, FL โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Daytona Beach, FL Public Records

Daytona Beach is an incorporated city in Volusia County, Florida, with an estimated population of 86,015 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 67.4 square miles of land. That is up about 14,416 residents since the 2020 Census base.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Daytona Beach City Hall

Daytona Beach's own city government keeps its local records: council or board meeting minutes, local ordinances and resolutions, local permits and licenses, and its own budget and contracts. Requests for those records go to the city clerk under Florida's Public Records Law (Chapter 119). Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files are generally kept by county and state offices rather than by the city; see the offices below.

๐Ÿ“‡ Daytona Beach Contact on File

GovernmentCity Of Daytona Beach
Contact listedMayor
Mailing address301 S Ridgewood Ave, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
PhoneNot stated
Official websitewww.ci.daytona-beach.fl.us
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units listing โ†—

This is the mailing address the government reported to the U.S. Census Bureau; it may be a post office box or the office of an elected official rather than a public counter, and the source does not list a phone number. The website was reported by the government and was answering when we last checked. Call or check the official website before you visit.

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Daytona Beach

Daytona Beach is in Volusia County. In Florida, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the Clerk of the Circuit Court in each county. Divorce cases in Florida are heard by the Circuit Court in each county. Wills and estates in Florida are handled by the Circuit Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Volusia County at a Glance

CountyVolusia County
County population (2024 est.)602,772 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Volusia County Clerk of the Circuit Court

AddressP.O. Box 6043, Deland, Florida 32721-6043
Phone(386) 736-5915
HoursNot stated
Records availableCircuit and county court case records; the Clerk is also the county recorder for official records (deeds, mortgages, liens) and marriage licenses
Official websiteclerk.org
Sourcesdos.fl.gov/โ€ฆ/clerks-of-county-courts โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Volusia County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Daytona Beach

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Daytona Beach, FL:

๐Ÿ“‹ Daytona Beach Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesFlorida Department of Health โ€“ Bureau of Vital StatisticsIn Florida, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from any county health department.
Deeds & property recordsIn Florida, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the Clerk of the Circuit Court in each county.
Court cases & divorceVolusia County courthouse. Divorce cases in Florida are heard by the Circuit Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in Florida are handled by the Circuit Court in each county.
State court systemFlorida Courts
Sex offender registryFlorida Sexual Offenders and Predators Search (FDLE)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Daytona Beach Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Daytona Beach, FL residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Daytona Beach