๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home CA Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Los Altos Hills, CA ยท Santa Clara County

Los Altos Hills
Public Records

City clerk contact, county courthouse and county recorder information for Los Altos Hills, California.

Santa Clara
County
8,435
Population
Town
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Los Altos Hills, CA โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Los Altos Hills, CA Public Records

Los Altos Hills is an incorporated town in Santa Clara County with an estimated population of 8,435 (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2024 estimate) and 9.1 square miles of land. That is down about 78 residents since the 2020 Census base. It was incorporated on 1/27/1956, according to the city's California Roster entry.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Los Altos Hills City Clerk

The town clerk keeps Los Altos Hills's own official records: city council agendas and minutes, ordinances and resolutions, contracts, campaign and conflict-of-interest (Form 700) filings, and responses to California Public Records Act requests. In California, the town clerk does not issue birth, death or marriage certificates or record deeds; those come from the county offices below. The address and phone shown are those the city reported to the Secretary of State; ask for the clerk's office when you call.

๐Ÿข Los Altos Hills Town Clerk

Town ClerkArika Miller
City Hall address26379 Fremont Road, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
City Hall phone(650) 947-2513
Office hoursMonday - Thursday 9 am - 4 pm, Friday available by appointment
Official websitelosaltoshills.ca.gov
Source2026 California Roster, CA Secretary of State โ†—
โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills is in Santa Clara County. Court cases are handled by the county's Superior Court, and birth, death and public marriage records and recorded property documents (deeds) are kept by the County Recorder.

๐Ÿ“ Santa Clara County at a Glance

CountySanta Clara County
County population (2024 est.)1,926,325 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Downtown Superior Court (DTS) (Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara)

Address191 North First Street, San Jose, CA 95113
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(408) 882-2100
HoursMonday - Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Records availableCourt case files: civil cases, probate (estates, wills), small claims
Official websitescscourt.org
Sourcesscscourt.org/โ€ฆ/downtown-superior-court-dts โ†—
courts.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/find-your-court โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

๐Ÿ“œ Santa Clara County Recorder

Address110 W. Tasman Drive, First Floor, San Jose, CA 95134
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(408) 299-5688
HoursNot stated
Records availableCertified copies of birth and death records (all years) and public marriage records; recorded property documents (deeds)
Good to knowConfidential marriage records are kept by the County Clerk. Birth and death records from the current and prior year are also available from the county health department (local registrar).
Official websiteclerkrecorder.sccgov.org
Sourcescdph.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/county-registrars-and-recorders.aspx โ†—
cdph.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/Obtaining-Vital-Records-From-County-Offi โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Santa Clara County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Los Altos Hills Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Los Altos Hills, CA residents.

Search Now โ†’

Cities Near Los Altos Hills