๐Ÿ› RecordsDirectory.com ยท Public Records Directory
Home CA Records Phone Lookup
๐Ÿ“ Little Grass Valley, CA ยท Plumas County

Little Grass Valley
Public Records

Local government office, county courthouse and records office information for Little Grass Valley, California.

Plumas
County
10
Population
Community
Type
๐Ÿ” Search Public Records
Search Little Grass Valley, CA โ€” powered by TruthFinder
Person's name
Powered by TruthFinder

Not for employment, credit, or tenant screening.
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Little Grass Valley, CA Public Records

Little Grass Valley is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) in Plumas County, California, with an estimated population of 10 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020โ€“2024 American Community Survey) and 10.0 square miles of land.

โš  Important: This site cannot be used to screen tenants, evaluate job applicants, or make credit decisions. See our FCRA Notice for full prohibited uses.
Affiliate Disclosure: RecordsDirectory.com may earn a commission when you use search links on this site to partner services such as TruthFinder. This does not change what you pay. Learn more.

๐Ÿข Local Government for Little Grass Valley

Little Grass Valley is not an incorporated city or town, so it has no city hall, town clerk or local government of its own. Local government services and records for Little Grass Valley come from Plumas County. Birth and death certificates, marriage records, deeds and court files come from the county and state offices below.

Population figure: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020โ€“2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for the Little Grass Valley census-designated place (a statistical area, not a government).

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ›๏ธ County Courthouse & Records Office for Little Grass Valley

Little Grass Valley is in Plumas County. In California, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Recorder. Divorce cases in California are heard by the Superior Court in each county. Wills and estates in California are handled by the Superior Court in each county.

๐Ÿ“ Plumas County at a Glance

CountyPlumas County
County population (2024 est.)18,834 Source: www2.census.gov โ†—

โš–๏ธ Plumas Superior Court (Superior Court of California, County of Plumas)

Address520 Main Street #104, Quincy, CA 95971
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(530) 283-6232
HoursMonday - Friday: 8:00 am-3:00 pm
Records availableCourt case files: all case types (civil, criminal, family, probate, small claims, traffic, juvenile)
Official websiteplumas.courts.ca.gov
Sourcesplumas.courts.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/plumas-county-courthouse โ†—
courts.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/find-your-court โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

๐Ÿ“œ Plumas County Recorder

Address520 Main Street, Room 102, Quincy, CA 95971
DirectionsGet directions โ†—
Phone(530) 283-6218
HoursNot stated
Records availableCertified copies of birth and death records (all years) and public marriage records; recorded property documents (deeds)
Good to knowConfidential marriage records are kept by the County Clerk. Birth and death records from the current and prior year are also available from the county health department (local registrar).
Official websitecountyofplumas.com
Sourcescdph.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/county-registrars-and-recorders.aspx โ†—
cdph.ca.gov/โ€ฆ/Obtaining-Vital-Records-From-County-Offi โ†—
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026

See the full Plumas County records page โ†’

โ†‘ Back to record types

๐Ÿ“‹ Where to Get Records for Little Grass Valley

Where to get the most-requested public records for people and property in Little Grass Valley, CA:

๐Ÿ“‹ Little Grass Valley Records Guide

Birth & death certificatesCalifornia Department of Public Health โ€“ Vital RecordsIn California, certified birth and death certificates can also be ordered from the County Recorder (or county health department) in the county where the event occurred.
Deeds & property recordsIn California, deeds, mortgages and other land records are recorded by the County Recorder.
Court cases & divorcePlumas County courthouse. Divorce cases in California are heard by the Superior Court in each county.
Wills & estatesWills and estates in California are handled by the Superior Court in each county.
State court systemCalifornia Courts โ€“ Judicial Branch of California
Sex offender registryCalifornia Megan's Law Website (California DOJ)
โ†‘ Back to record types

Search Little Grass Valley Public Records

TruthFinder searches public records for Little Grass Valley, CA residents.

Search Now โ†’

Places Near Little Grass Valley